Deep in the Democratic Republic of Congo lies one of the oldest and most distinctive mammals left on Earth – the okapi. This elusive creature is uniquely endemic to the dense, lowland rainforests of the central and north-eastern DR Congo, where it is a national and cultural symbol.
More commonly known as the ‘forest giraffe’, the okapi is entirely dependent on its forest sanctuary for survival, and deforestation – along with poaching and mining – has caused its decline.
Despite its long existence, its discovery was only first announced by western scientists at the start of the twentieth century. However, it has already been listed as ‘Endangered’ on the IUCN Red List as, in the past 15 years alone, okapi numbers are thought to have halved.
Don’t be fooled by its striped bottom as the okapi is actually the only living relative of the giraffe. Enigmatic cousins, giraffe and okapi are the only living species in the Giraffidae family and share a number of common features, such as elongated necks and long, dark tongues. An okapi’s walk also closely resembles that of a giraffe – both animals simultaneously step with the same front and hind leg on each side rather than moving alternate legs like other ungulates. Male okapis, like giraffes, also have short horns on their forehead that are covered in skin and called ossicones, which develop between one and five years of age.
In case they’re yet to win your hearts, here are five more features that make the okapi so outstanding:
1. They’re a Pixar protagonist in the making. Shy and usually solitary, the okapi is nearly impossible to observe in the wild. For years, Europeans heard tales of the animal but only the native dwellers of the Congo rainforest had actually seen it. As a result, the okapi obtained almost mythical status and came to be known as the ‘African unicorn’. Explorers set out to confirm its existence but had no luck in spotting its stripes. It was only officially described in 1901 when Sir Harry Johnston acquired a complete skin and two skulls from grateful pygmies. Its scientific name became Okapia johnstoni in his honour.
2. They are great at Hide-and-Seek. Okapis have remarkable natural defences against predation, with leopards and humans being their main predators. They have large ears that help them to detect any disturbances, while the distinguishing brown and white marks on their rump act as camouflage in the forest. To avoid leopards, they will also stay in one place on a “nest” for the first six to nine weeks of their life, which is much longer than calves of other species are known to do.
3. They have infrasonic superpowers. Okapi mothers produce infrasonic calls at around 14HZ to communicate with their calves, which is useful in dense forest and cannot be heard by humans.
4. They have stinky feet. Okapis have scent glands on each foot that leave behind a tar-like substance to communicate their territory.
5. They can lick their own ears! The okapi’s tongue measures between 14 and 18 inches long. They use it to wrap around leaves on which they feed, as well as to groom themselves and their calves. The tongue of an okapi is long enough for the animal to wash its eyelids!
What’s not to love about this superhero?
To comment on this story please join our PRIVATE TRAVEL & CONSERVATION CLUB. See details below.
HOW TO GET THE MOST OUT OF AFRICA GEOGRAPHIC:
- Join our private travel & conservation club (mobile app and desktop) to enjoy significant benefits, including the best prices at Africa’s top lodges and networking with others like you. Find out more here.
- Subscribe to our weekly newsletter to enjoy more stories like this. Subscribe here.
- Travel with us. Travel in Africa is about knowing when and where to go, and with whom. A few weeks too early / late and a few kilometres off course and you could miss the greatest show on Earth. And wouldn’t that be a pity? Search for your ideal safari here, or contact an Africa Geographic safari consultant to plan your dream vacation.